The 43rd Annual Conference held at the Amway Grand Plaza Hotel in Grand Rapids, Michigan was a very educational and successful networking experience. Close to 300 people attended and experience a strong line-up of speakers who dealt with topics in the area of Investment Management, Cash Management, Human Resources, Fiscal Services and Technology.

Our key-note speaker, Dana Johnson, chief economist and senior vice president of Comerica Bank, kicked off the conference with updates on the current economy and what the future may hold.

Our closing speaker Frank Abagnale, one of the world's most respected authorities on the subjects of forgery, embezzlement and secure documents, gave a very educational speech on how to be protected from embezzlement, forgery, counterfeit currency, check fraud, identity theft, and data protection. Abagnale also talked about his life between the ages of 16 and 21 when he was one of the world's most famous confidence men. His speech brought a few tears to some of the audience members when he talked about what is really truly important.

Don't forget to check-out the photo gallery of the conference. You will see some great pictures including the fun networking opportunities sponsored by National City and Visa "A Night At Your Museum" and "An Evening with Class" sponsored by MBIA Asset Management and CLASS. Thank you to Kathy Revels and Rose Dillon for volunteering to capture these moments.

The conference was made possible because of the support of our sponsors and exhibitors. APT US&C would like to extend a special thank you to all of the sponsors and exhibitors of the annual conference.

PLATINUM ($6,000.00+)

  • Calamos Investments, Naperville, Illinois
  • JPMorgan Chase, New York, New York
  • MBIA Asset Management, Denver, Colorado
  • Michigan Municipal Treasurers Association (MMTA)
  • Multi-Bank Securities, Inc., Pleasant Ridge, Michigan
  • National City & VISA, Columbus, Ohio

GOLD ($5,000.00+)

  • Fifth Third Bank, Cincinnati, Ohio

SILVER ($2,500.00+)

  • Bank of America, Charlotte, North Carolina
  • Comerica Bank, Detroit, Michigan
  • FTN Financial, Memphis, Tennessee
  • Vining Sparks, IBP, LP, Memphis, Tennessee

Honorary ($1,000.00+)

  • Charter One, Southfield, Michigan
  • Federal Home Loan Banks, Reston, Virginia
  • Flagstar Bank, Troy, Michigan
  • Huntington National Bank, Troy, Michigan
  • Independent Bank, Bay City, Michigan
  • JPMorgan Asset Management, New York, New York
  • Morgan Keegan & Co., Memphis, Tennessee
  • Stanford Group, Houston, Texas
  • Union Bank of California, San Diego, California
  • US Bank, Cleveland, Ohio

Exhibitors

  • Amherst Securities Group
  • Calamos Investments
  • Charter One
  • CMI
  • Comerica Bank
  • Govolution, LLC
  • IRS EP Great Lakes Area
  • Law Offices of Joseph H. Spegel, P.C.; Anthony V. Trogan, P.L.L.C.;
  • Silver & VanEssen, P.C.
  • MBIA Asset Management
  • Morgan Keegan & Co.
  • Multi-Bank Securities
  • Municipal Employees Retirment System of Michigan
  • National City
  • Official Payments
  • Public Asset Management Group
  • SAFEChecks
  • Stanford Group
  • Union Bank of California

Congratulations to the following Governments and Members

APT US&C would like to acknowledge the following members on getting certified as a public finance administrator and maintaining their certification.

2008 CPFA Recipients

  • Carol J. Houseman, Byron Township, Byron Center, Michigan
  • Dana L. Carson, City of Weatherford, Weatherford, Oklahoma
  • Dana M. Miller, Mayfield Township, Lapeer, Michigan
  • Eric E. Smith, City of Mason, Mason, Michigan
  • Gavin Cohen, City of Rockville, Rockville, Maryland
  • Jaimie L. Carson, Charter Township of Oscoda, Oscoda, Michigan
  • Janice L. Zuhlke, City of Imlay City, Imlay City, Michigan
  • Jon Lyons, Las Vegas Valley Water District, Las Vegas, Nevada
  • Judith A. Hovey, City of St. Joseph, St. Joseph, Missouri
  • Judy A. Lindquist, Berlin Charter Township, Newport, Michigan
  • Kathleen A. Horning, Hartland Township, Hartland, Michigan
  • Kathy Reed, Nelson Township, Sand Lake, Michigan
  • Laurie H. Audo, City of Whitehall, Whitehall, Michigan
  • Linda Lehman, City of Cedar Springs, Cedar Springs, Michigan
  • Lisa Ann Root, Town of Eakly, Eakly, Oklahoma
  • Lisa Marie Harris, County of San Diego, San Diego, California
  • Lori W. Collett, Park City Municipal Corporation, Park City, Utah
  • Louis J. Parsch, Goodland Township, Imlay City, Michigan
  • Lu Ann Pless, City of Howell, Howell, Michigan
  • Malia Allgaier, Brady Township, Vicksburg, Michigan
  • Martha W. Balyeat, City of Van Wert, Van Wert, Michigan
  • Mary A. Kovalchik, City of Lyndhurst, Lyndhurst, Ohio
  • Mary M. Oslanzi, City of Marseilles, Marseilles, Illinois
  • Matthew V. Horning, City of Ann Arbor, Ann Arbor, Michigan
  • Michele De Clerq, Charter Township of Oakland, Rochester, Michigan
  • Michelle Mastej, City of Marysville, Marysville, Michigan
  • Nickole A. Schutte, City of Newport, Newport, Washington
  • Paul T. Borle, City of Alma, Alma, Michigan
  • Paula Willoughby, City of Laingsburg, Laingsburg, Michigan
  • Ramona C. Taylor, Charter Township of Huron, New Boston, Michigan
  • Robert S. Ridley, City of Pasadena, Pasadena, California
  • Robin R. Riley, Town of Huntertown, Huntertown, Indiana
  • Ruthann Fenske, City of Grandville, Grandville, Michigan
  • Stacey Hodges, City of Clawson, Clawson, Michigan
  • Thomas R. Mead, City of Albion, Albion, Michigan
  • Tracey Lee Beadle, City of Harrison, Harrison, Michigan

2008 Maintaining CPFA Recipients

  • Barbara J. Brickner, Village of Ottawa, Ottawa, Ohio
  • Barbara J. Phillips, Pennfield Charter Township, Battle Creek, Michigan
  • Barbara T. Bush, City of Medford, Medford, Oklahoma
  • Beverly A. Valente, City of Novi, Novi, Michigan
  • Bill Pollock, Town of Highland Park, Highland Park, Texas
  • Cynthia T. Majlinger, Charter Township of Brownstown, Brownstown, Michigan
  • Cynthia VanMegroet, City of Davison, Davison, Michigan
  • Dana J. Kavander, City of Berea, Berea, Ohio
  • Dee Ann Irby, City of Bloomfield Hills, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan
  • Denise B. Roy, City of Provo, Provo, Utah
  • Dennis L. Habedank, Charter Township of Garfield, Traverse City, Michigan
  • Elaine Openshaw, Payson City Corporation, Payson, Utah
  • Jeffrey L. Smock, City of Chardon, Chardon, Ohio
  • Jennifer B. Hudon, City of Manitowoc, Manitowoc, Wisconsin
  • Joyce S. Korson, Township of Dryden, Dryden, Michigan
  • Karen A. McClure, Charter Township of Shelby, Shelby Township, Michigan
  • Linda Bales, Village of Grafton, Grafton, Ohio
  • Linda C. Pieters, Gaines Charter Township, Caledonia, Michigan
  • Linda Lou Wilson, Nephi City Corporation, Nephi, Utah
  • Lisa R. David, City of Durand, Durand, Michigan
  • Mary Ellen McDonald, City of Marine City, Marine City, Michigan
  • Michelle Schwartz, County of Fairfax, Fairfax, Virginia
  • Mickie Jo Bennett, City of Saline, Saline, Michigan
  • Nancy Buschmohle, City of Auburn Hills, Auburn Hills, Michigan
  • Patrick Dohany, Oakland County, Pontiac, Michigan
  • Rex R. Roehl, City of Neillsville, Neillsville, Wisconsin
  • Robert F. Brang, Jr., Charter Township of Redford, Redford, Michigan
  • Ronald L. Koller, Murray City Corporation, Murray, Utah
  • Sandra L. Kasperek, City of Troy, Troy, Michigan
  • Sherry Brockie, Blackman Charter Township, Jackson, Michigan
  • Susan K. Kleiman, Charter Township of Kalamazoo, Kalamazoo, Michigan
  • Thelma M. Kubitskey, Charter Township of Northville, Northville, Michigan
  • Valerie J. Clarizio, City of Sturgeon Bay, Sturgeon Bay, Wisconsin
  • Victoria H. Lee, Village of Saukville, Saukville, Wisconsin

2008 Certified Public Funds Investment Manager (CPFIM) Recipients

  • Sandra Berry, Village of Johnstown, OH
  • Paul Borle, City of Alma, MI
  • Lee Bourgoin, City of Saline, MI
  • Rebecca Byers, City of Bixby, OK
  • Dorothy Carter, Springfield Township, OH
  • Dennise Clippert, City of Sylvan Lake, MI
  • Kurt Dawson, City of Rochester Hills, MI
  • Frances DeWyse, City of Essexville, MI
  • Eddie Duque
  • Anthony Francisco, City of Norman, OK
  • Shawn Henning, City of Wichita, KS
  • Connie Hoverman, Williams Charter Township, MI
  • Jim Langfelder, City of Springfield, IL
  • Jeanne Marek, Ottawa County, MI
  • Christopher Paquette, Village of Burton, OH
  • Richard Robertson, Charter Township of Caledonia, MI
  • Sara Shelly, Pere Marquette Charter Township, MI
  • Peter Stanislawski, City of Saugatuck, MI
  • Anna Tomasek, City of Ashland, OH
  • Roger Wisecup, City of Ames, IA
  • Darrin York, Charter Township of Harrison, MI

APT US & C would like to acknowledge those entities that certified their Investment Policies, Debt Policies and/or Cash Handling Program this year.

2008 Investment Policy Recipients

  • Alameda/Contra Costa Transit District, CA
  • Charter Township of Caledonia, MI
  • Charter Township of Waterford, MI
  • City of Anaheim, CA
  • City of Auburn, WA
  • City of Bakersfield, CA
  • City of Berea, OH
  • City of East Jordan, MI
  • County of Fairfax, VA
  • City of Folsom, CA
  • City of Hamilton, OH
  • City of Harker Heights, TX
  • City of Keego Harbor, MI
  • City of Live Oak, CA
  • City of Marquette, MI
  • City of Palm Bay, FL
  • City of Rancho Mirage, CA
  • City of San Clemente, CA
  • City of San Leandro, CA
  • City of Santa Clarita, CA
  • City of Simi Valley, CA
  • City of Soledad, CA
  • City of Sunnyvale, CA
  • City of Sylvan Lake, MI
  • City of Vandalia, OH
  • City of Weatherford, OK
  • City of Wichita, KS
  • District of Columbia Water & Sewage Authority, DC
  • Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority, CA
  • Park District of Highland Park, IL
  • San Diego County Regional Airport Authority, CA
  • Toledo City School District, OH
  • Yuima Municipal Water District, CA

2008 Cash Handling Recipients

  • City of Livermore, CA
  • Lake Whatcom Water & Sewage District, WA
  • Springville City, UT

2008 Debt Policy Recipients

  • City of Scottsdale, AZ
  • City of Kansas City, MO
  • Town of Kiawah Island, SC