The 45th Annual Conference held at the Charleston Place Hotel in Charleston, South Carolina was a very educational and successful networking experience. Almost 150 people attended and experienced a strong line-up of speakers who dealt with topics in the area of Investment Management, Cash Management, Debt Management, and Information Technology.

Don't forget to check-out the photo gallery of the conference. You will see some great pictures including the fun networking opportunities. These included the "Under the Sea" Sunday evening event, sponsored by the Charleston Area Convention & Visitors Bureau, "A Historic Evening" Monday evening event, sponsored by Wachovia & Wells Fargo Advisors, "A Moment in the Lowcountry" Tuesday evening event, sponsored by Morgan Stanley Smith Barney, and the "President's Reception" Wednesday evening event, sponsored by Multi-Bank Securities.

Charleston Place Hotel deserves a thank you for letting APT US & C hold our Annual Conference in their beautiful hotel. During the conference, attendees were treated wonderfully and had nothing but positive feedback on the great city.

The conference was made possible because of the support of our partners, team members, and exhibitors. APT US & C would like to extend a special thank you to all of the partners, team members, and exhibitors of the annual conference.

PLATINUM ($6,000.00+)

Charleston Area CVB

GOLD ($5,000.00+)

Wachovia, a Wells Fargo Company
Multi-Bank Securities, Inc.
PNC Bank

Silver ($2,500.00+)

MorganStanley SmithBarney
Union Bank
Morgan Keegan & Compnay, Inc.
Cantor Fitzgerald
FTN Financial

Bronze ($1,000.00+)

Fifth Third Bank
VC3
Sterne Agee
Software Solutions
Piper Jaffray & Co.

Honorary ($500.00+)

MAS Advisory Services
DataTreasurer

Exhibitors

Wachovia, A Wells Fargo Bank
Union Bank
Morgan Keegan & Company, Inc.
Multi-Bank Securities, Inc.
System Innovators, a division of Harris
Logics, LLC
QS/1
Oklahoma City CVB
SAFECHECKS
DataTreasurer
Creative Microsystems, Inc. (CMI)
Comsquared Systems
IPS Group Inc.
FTN Financial

Congratulations to the following Governments and Members

2010 CPFA Recipients

Susan E. Davison, City of Farmington, Farmington, MI
Linda D. Sutherland, Stow-Monroe Falls Public Library, Stow, OH
Dian Purgiel, Elmira Township, Gaylord, MI
Steven M. Groom, Beach Cities Health District, Redondo Beach, CA
Kay M. Sisung, Monroe County, Monroe, MI
Tammera K. Harmson, Roosevelt Park, Muskegon, MI
Gina L. Snedeker, City of Chickasha, Chickasha, OK
Nanette S. Walsh, Village of Cass, Cass City, MI
Peggy W. Giles, North Logan City, North Logan, UT
Gwen Henry, DuPage County, Wheaton, IL
Alyssa Nicole Kerker, City of Steubenville, Steubenville, OH
Anita K. James, City of Kingfisher, Kingfisher, OK
Joyce W. Tarbet, Fillmore City Corporation, Fillmore, UT
Teri L. Vanhall, City of Grand Haven, Grand Haven, MI
Pamela Esterline Beck, Somerset Center, Somerset Center, MI
Peter Stanlislawski, City of Saugatuck, Saugatuck, MI
Susan J. Balls, Hyde Park City, Hyde Park, UT
Stephanie C. Brown, City of Charlevoix, Charlevoix, MI
Ted M. Pileski, City of Elyria, Elyria, OH
H. Kenneth Gunnels Jr., Town of Kiawah Island, Kiawah Island, SC

2010 Maintaining CPFA Recipients

Brenda L. Schneider, Town of Superior, Superior, MT
Sharon Budd, Van Buren Township, Belleville, MI
Bethany J. Smith, City of Grand Blanc, Grand Blanc, MI
Diane Giddens, City of Marquete, Marquette, MI
Dennise Clippert ,City of Sylvan Lake ,Sylvan Lake, MI
Katherine Metropoulos, Saginaw Charter Township, Saginaw, RI
Terry Rae Sharp, City of Kellogg, Kellogg, ID
Cindy Nielson, Orangeville City, Orangeville, UT
Elizabeth Barnabee, City of Gladwin, Gladwin, MI
Frances DeWyse, City of Essexville, Michigan, MI
Gail G. Harris, Beaver City Corporation, Beaver, UT
Sherry Laier, Santa Clara City, Santa Clara, UT
Jan Steggerda, Park Township - Ottawa County, Holland, MI
Cindy L. Hanson, Eureka Charter Township, Greenville, MI
Carrie Johnson, City of Orangeburg, Orangeburg, SC
Nancy Culp, Charter Township of Oshtemo, Kalamazoo, MI
Connie Hoverman, Williams Charter Township, Auburn, MI
Cheryl Culpepper, Charter Township of Independence, Clarkston, MI
No, City of Kentwood, Kentwood, MI
Sherry Steinwedel, City of Milian, Milian, MI
Wendy Bonzo, Cedar City Corporation, Cedar City, UT
Sharon Goodman, City of Medina, Medina, OH
Michael W. Griffin, Town of Highland, Highland, IN
Cheryl Neu, City of Leslie, Leslie, MI
Kristy K. Mattson, City of North Muskegon, North Muskegon, MI
James Scott Simpson, City of Miami - Dept. of Off-Street Parking, Miami, FL
Enid Pierson, City of Harper Woods, Harper Woods, MI
Susanne M. McGee, City of Montague, Montague, MI
Janice Lynn Thelen, Watertown Charter Township, Grand Ledge, MI

2010 Advanced CPFA Recipients

Harlita H. Robinson, City of Forest Park, Forest Park, OH

2010 Certified Public Funds Investment Manager (CPFIM) Recipients

Diane Christner, Adams County, Brighton, CO
Todd Hutchinson, Alachua County Clerk, Gainesville, FL
Michael Wallace, Arapahoe County, Littleton, CO
Jedidiah Shank, Broward County Auditor, Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Holly Cimino, Broward County Property Appraiser, Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Carlos Lorrales, Castaic Lake Water Agency, St. Clarita, CA
Tommy White, Charlotte County Clerk of Court, Port Charlotte, FL
Margaret Birch, Charter Township of Waterford, Waterford, MI
Suzy Kou, City of Alvin, Alvin, TX
Margie Grimes, City of Baytown, Mt. Belvieu, TX
Debra Sears, City of Boca Raton Retirement Systems, Boca Raton, FL
Laurae Clark, City of Bozeman, Bozeman, MT
Alice Bennett, City of Callaway, Callaway, FL
Ronnie Campbell, City of Camarillo, Camarillo, CA
Richard Middleton, City of Castroville, Castroville, TX
Wendy Bonzo, City of Cedar City, Cedar City, UT
Jason Vandever, City of Charlottesville, Charlottesville, VA
Jennifer Brown, City of Charlottesville, Charlottesville, VA
Mark Myslinski, City of Chicago, Chicago, IL
Michael Fehlman, City of Chicago, Chicago, IL
Michael Walsh, City of Chicago, Chicago, IL
Kelly Stroh, City of Dacono, Dacono, CO
Marvin Dahlberg, City of Galesburg, Galesburg, IL
Dolly Miller, City of Groveland, Groveland, FL
Kurian Manimala, City of Hollywood, Hollywood, FL
Ronald Green, City of Houston, Houston, TX
Rachel Smith, City of Huntsville, Huntsville, TX
Ernestine Jones, City of Laguna Woods, Mission Viejo, CA
Amber Deaton, City of Lake Alfred, Lake Alfred, FL
Junru Roland, City of Lake Jackson, Lake Jackson, TX
Pam Eaves, City of Lake Jackson, Lake Jackson, TX
James Absher, City of Lancaster, Lancaster, SC
Kennie Hobbs Jr., City of Lauderhill, Lauderhill, FL
Sean Henderson, City of Lauderhill, Lauderhill, FL
Mary Kovalchik, City of Lyndhurst, Lyndhurst, OH
Luisa Camba, City of Manhattan Beach, Manhattan Beach, CA
Le Sealey, City of Mesquite, Mesquite, TX
Leon Michel, City of Miami, N. Miami Beach, FL
Miguel Augustin, City of Miami, Miami, FL
Kyle Spencer, City of Milpitas, Milpitas, CA
Irwin Bornstein, City of Mission Viejo, Mission Viejo, CA
Robert Brekelbaum, City of Mount Dora, Mount Dora, FL
Cherie Beard, City of New Roads, New Roads, LA
Ming-Hwa Myer, City of Oakland Park, Overland Park, FL
William Underwood II, City of Oakland Park, Oakland Park, FL
Kelly Mcguire, City of Ormond Beach, Ormond, FL
Derrek Moore, City of Pahokee, Pahokee, FL
Yvonne McDonald, City of Palm Bay, Palm Bay, FL
Allan Owens, City of Palm Beach Gardens, Palm Beach Gardens, FL
Mary Anderson-Pickle, Palm Beach Gardens, FL
Michael Rogers, City of Plano, Plano, TX
Myra Conklin, City of Plano, Plano, TX
Suzette Sibble, City of Pompano Beach, Pompano, FL
Monica Satterwhite, City of Portsmouth, Portsmouth, VA
Tracey Lovely, City of Richmond, Richmond, CA
Gavin Cohen, City of Rockville, Rockville, MD
Mary Smith, City of Rockwall, Rockwall, TX
David Carr, City of Santa Monica, Santa Monica, CA
Robbeyn Bird, City of Seal Beach, Seal Beach, CA
James Purtee, City of Simi Valley, Simi Valley, CA
Christine Cajuste, City of Tamarac, Tamarac, FL
Dana Carson, City of Weatherford, Weatherford, OK
Darrel Thomas, City of Weston, Weston, FL
David Keller, City of Weston, Weston, FL
Robin Theobald, City of Wilmington, Wilmington, IL
Rhetta Hogan, City of Yreka, Yreka, CA
Winston Duke, City of Huntsville, Huntsville, TX
Stacy Welch, Collier Mosquito Ctrl. District, Naples, FL
Veronica Alverez, Community Dvlp. Commission, Monterey Park, CA
Paul Gorman, County of Orange, Santa Ana, CA
Harry Hagen, County of Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, CA
Stacey Matson, County of Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, CA
Frederick Keeley, County of Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz, CA
April Freeman, DeSoto Parish Police Jury, Mansfield, LA
Linda Gatlin, DeSoto Parish Police Jury, Mansfield, LA
Woodler Alezy, Divine Financial Group, Boynton Beach, FL
John Boege, DuPage County, Wheaton, IL
Mary Fisher, DuPage County, Wheaton, IL
Patricia Sheldon, Escambia County Clerk, Pensacola, FL
Mark Bloss, Federated Investors, Pittsburgh, PA
Rhonda Roundtree, Garland I.S.D., Garland, TX
Heidi Snyder, Government Services Group, Longwood , FL
Janice Trant, Grimes County, Anderson, TX
Stephanie Jackson , Halifax County, Halifax, VA
John Bartholomew, Humboldt County, Eureka, CA
Maria Caldera, Imperial Irrigation District, Imperial, CA
Kathleen Askelson, Jefferson Co. Public Schools, Golden, CO
Theodore McGrath, Jefferson Co. Public Schools, Golden, CO
Brenda Prock, Little Thompson Water, Berthoud, CO
Deborah Reeder, Louisiana Cancer Research Center, New Orleans, LA
Paul Ogier, Lutheran Senior Services, Saint Louis, MO
Tammy Clayton, Matanuska-Susita Bor., Palmer, AK
Richard Choyke, MBIA Asset Management Group, Cedarburg, WI
Rosalind Malone, MHMRA of Harris County, Houston, TX
Cristina Parrish, Miami Dade Expressway Authority, Miami, FL
Jason Greene, Miami Dade Expressway Authority, Miami, FL
Marie Schafer, Miami Dade Expressway Authority, Miami, FL
Stephanie O'Cain, Municipal Association of SC, Columbia, SC
Michael Swan, Mutual Securities, Inc, Laguna Beach, CA
Aaron York, Navarro College, Corsicana, TX
Gettie Moreno, Navarro College, Corsicana, TX
Thomas Ramos, NEISO, San Antonio, TX
James Terry, North East ISD, San Antonio, TX
Jim Cudlip, Otay Water District, Spring Valley, CA
Felicia Landerman, Palm Beach County, West Palm Beach, FL
Elaine Openshaw, Payson City Corporation, Payson, UT
Anthony Jones, Pinellas County HFA, Clearwater, FL
Donald Mello, Pinellas County HFA, Clearwater, FL
Richard Perkins, Pinellas County HFA, Clearwater, FL
Tammy Jameson, Pueblo West Metro District, Pueblo West, CO
Karen Williams, SAWPA, Riverdale, CA
Steve Brady, School District Hillsborough County, Tampa, FL
Scott Wright, Town of Avon, Avon, CO
Mary Jo Lance, Town of Cedaredge, Cedaredge, CO
Cale Curtis, Town of Highland Beach, Highland Beach, FL
Mark Rady, Town of Jupiter, Jupiter, FL
Mike Villella, Town of Jupiter, Jupiter, FL
Roger Carrol, Town of Loomis, Loomis, CA
Mike Farina, Town of Parker, Parker, CO
Thomas Bryan, Town of Parker, Parker, CO
Kim Morrone-Pont, Town of Ponce Inlet, Ponce Inlet, FL
Tonilyn Norris, TPSO, Hammond, LA
Cheryl Bell, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
Joy McCarthy, Village of Antioch, Antioch, IL
Kent Oliven, Village of Calumet Park, Calumet Park, IL
Maritza Fernandez, Village of Virginia Gardens, Virginia Gardens, FL
Gordon Heimbigner, Walla Walla County, Walla Walla, WA
Doug Merriman, Washington Municipal Treasurers Assoc, Oak Harbor, WA
Margaret Moggia, West Basin Municipal Water District, Carson, CA
Bruce Grant, Western Virginia Water Authority, Roanoke, VA

2010 Investment Policy Recipients

West Basin Municipal Water District, California
Bear Valley Community Services District, California
City of Hoquiam, Washington
City of San Jose, California
Fairfax County, Virginia
Sound Transit, Washington
City of Lethbridge, Alberta
City of Madera, California
City of Rancho Santa Margarita, California
City of Sunnyvale, California
Toledo City School District, Ohio
San Diego County Regional Airport Authority, California
City of Greenville, North Carolina
Board of County Commissioners, Florida
Walla Walla County, Washington
West Valley Water District, California
Arapahoe County Treasurer's Office, Colorado
Benton County Treasurer, Washington
Port of Seattle, Washington
City of Santa Clarita, California
City of Ankeny, Washington

2010 Cash Handling Recipients

San Miguel Fire District, California
Benton County Treasurer, Washington

2010 Debt Policy Recipients

City of Rochester Hills, Michigan
City of Kirkland, Washington